Extracted from the peels of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia), bergamot oil is derived from the bergamot orange trees. It became well-known and got its name from the town of Bergamo in southern Italy. Now, people grow it in many places around the world.
Organic Bergamot Essential Oil - Product Details
Latin Name: Citrus bergamia Risso e Poiteau
Aroma: Citrusy, Fresh
Blends well with: Tea Tree, Lavender,
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Natural Bergamot Essential Oil - Uses and Benefits
From promoting relaxation and mental well-being to offering skin and digestive benefits, bergamot oil is a must-have in any aromatherapy kit.
Bergamot Essential Oil for Skin
When it comes to skincare, bergamot essential oil is a powerhouse ingredient known for its ability to soothe and nourish the skin.
Loaded with immunomodulatory and antibacterial properties, bergamot essential oil has wound-healing properties
It also boasts natural cleansing properties, making it an ideal choice for those with oilyor acne-prone skin.
The numerous benefits of bergamot oil for the skin, include its ability to reduce inflammation, and skin irritation, minimize the appearance of scarsand blemishes, and improve overall skin health.
Put a mixture of diluted bergamot oil and carrier oil directly on pimples, cysts, small cuts, and blackheads to address acne or minor skin concerns using bergamot oil.
Avoid leaving bergamot oil on your skin when exposed to sunlight, even if it's mixed with a carrier oil or incorporated into a skincare product. Some components in the oil may result in photosensitivity, potentially triggering an allergic skin reaction.
Use Bergamot Oil as a Stress and Pain Reliever
Bergamot essential oil is known for its soothing and analgesic properties, making it a popular choice for natural pain relief.
Linalool and carvacrol are elements present in bergamot oil. A 2017 review of various studies investigated the impacts of several essential oil compounds on pain response and other conditions in both humans and animals.
The review revealed that when applied in various ways, including topical application, both linalool and carvacrol exhibited analgesic, anticonvulsant, and anti-inflammatory properties
Additionally, its pleasant citrus aroma can also help to uplift mood and reduce stress, which are common triggers for pain.
Benefits of Bergamot Oil for Hair Growth
The oil also has a refreshing and uplifting fragrance, making it a popular choice for hair care products.
When applied to the scalp, bergamot oil can help strengthen hair and reduce breakage, leading to thicker and healthier-looking hair.
There is also some evidence indicating that applying the oil to your hair may stimulate hair growth.
Other Uses of 100% Pure Quality Bergamot Oil
Aromatherapy is one of the most common uses of essential oils. Mix 5-7 drops of bergamot oil with water and pour it into an oil burner. Alternatively, you can place 5-7 drops in a diffuser. You may also use reed diffusers to enjoy the aroma.
Add 6-8 drops to warm bathwater.
Add a couple of drops to a carrier oil or your chosen lotion.
Suitable for soapmaking. We recommend following a tested recipe.
To mix bergamot oil with shampoo, add 10-15 drops of oil to every 8 ounces of shampoo.
Suitable for candles. We recommend following a tested recipe.
Natural Bergamot Essential Oil Price in Pakistan
The price of pure bergamot essential oil in Pakistan starts from Rs. 570 for 10ml. Cash on delivery is available in all major cities including Karachi, Lahore, and Islamabad.
Buy bergamot oil online on our website or Daraz store. It is also available in bulk and at wholesale rates.
- Photosensitivity Risk: High
- FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- Do not apply undiluted to the skin.
- Avoid use during pregnancy.
- Keep away from children.
- Store in a cool, dry place.
- Please perform a patch test before use
- Keep away from eyes.
Shelf Life :2-3 years on average, although it can last much longer if placed in a glass bottle, and kept away from sunlight