Jasmine oil is a sweet-smelling substance that is made from the flowers of the jasmine plant (Jasminum officinale). Widely used in aromatherapy, this type of essential oil contains the plant's aromatic compounds which are believed by some to have various health benefits including skin care and stress reduction.
Jasmine Essential Oil Benefits
Fades Scar Marks
The health benefits of jasmine essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, cicatrizant, expectorant, galactagogue, emmenagogue, parturient, sedative, and uterine substance.