Apricot Oil 100% Pure & Natural

















































Material Information & Usage Guide


Sweet Apricot Oil
Latin Name Prunus armeniaca Can be used internally yes
Extraction Method Cold-Pressed Can be used on skin/hair Yes
Origin Pakistan Refined Unrefined
Grade Food+Cosmetic Purity 100%
Texture Pale yellow Odour Medium
Shelf Life 2-3 years on average, although it can last much longer if placed in glass bottle, and kept away from sunlight
Precautions Put a small amount on skin first. Discontinue use incase of irritation.

Introduction


Apricot oil which is also called the apricot kernel oil is thin. It is one oil that many people do not even know about its existence. The oil is quite light and has a nutty, aromatic flavor, making it a popular addition to many culinary efforts in certain parts of the world. This oil has high levels of vitamin E, vitamin K, and a number of powerful antioxidants, such as caffeic acid and various catechins, all of which adds to the health benefits of this oil. It is commonly used in the world of massage. It is versatile and possesses multiple benefits, depending upon how you choose to use it.

Benefits


1. MOISTURIZES THE SKIN


The emollient properties of apricot oil help to exfoliate and moisturize the skin, helping it retain moisture, eliminating patches of dry skin, and relieving inflammatory conditions, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. For nourished, soft and glowing skin, rub apricot oil gently on your body daily. One can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes with the usage of apricot oil.

2. IMPROVES HAIR HEALTH


Many people use this oil on their hair and scalp, as it can help to strengthen weak hair strands and promote the health of hair follicles. It can be used as a hair mask and applied directly to the hair scalp and locks. It also helps reduce inflammatory conditions on the scalp, such as dandruff.

3. PREVENTS CANCER


Packed with antioxidants, apricot oil is able to reduce oxidative stress in the skin, which is good news for people who are suffering from premature aging or have wrinkles. These antioxidants can help to tighten and tone the skin, reducing the appearance of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, which can lead to skin cancer.

4. TREATS ACNE


Applying apricot oil to the site of an acne flare-up can reduces inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in the glands, treating both the symptoms and the underlying problem of acne.

5. HEART HEALTH


Consumption of apricot oil can be healthier for the heart and the cardiovascular system as well. This oil has been proven to lower the risk of myocardial infarction in humans. One can take apricot oil in food as a salad dressing and by using it for cooking certain recipes that go well with the flavor of this oil

Uses of Apricot Oil



  • Besides the above healing potential applications, it is also able to act in different broad applications like;

  • The oil used as an ingredient in making soap. The aprotic oil used in making homemade soap makes them less oil and is essential carriers of other types of oil.

  • Current ongoing research shows the potential of using the apricot oil in the generation of biodiesel.


Precautions



  • Before application, test if your skin is experiences irritation by use of your inner elbow/ wrist.

  • Always refrigerate apricot oil to make it last longer.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review
GET EMAIL OFFERS & THE LATEST NEWS US